Pages

A high-heel loving gal and her trusty sidekick…
Sunday, May 27, 2012

i die.

In case you weren't aware, my BFF Sara is preggers. Yay!
With a little girl. (Name TBD.)
I, of course, have had to practice some serious restraint on the shopping front.

I was doing really good. Until I saw this yesterday:



It is a little tiny one-shoulder swimsuit, WITH MATCHING SWIM CAP.
Seriously, I think my ovaries released about 25 eggs when I saw this.
It is SO cute.
And I can't wait to see that little San Diego beach baby wearing this next summer!

PS, little mama Sara is pretty darn cute too.
ALL belly.
But I am a super good friend, and won't post the picture I made her let me take today.  :D
Saturday, May 26, 2012

Holy Sh*t! I am in shock...

FOLKS, I started RUNNING this week.

The last time I willingly ran?
1999.
(That would be senior year of high school.)
And "willingly" just means - run these laps if you want to participate in basketball/volleyball/tennis...

There has been a lot of motivation pushing me towards this decision lately
Which I assure you was NOT an easy one. I HATE running. LOATHE it. Words cannot express this feeling quite deeply enough.
BUT, I do want to lose weight. And what I've been doing so far has not really been cutting it (ie 20 pounds in a year. that is not really gonna cut it when you need to lose 100+ pounds.)
Mom and I stayed for a Weight Watcher meeting a couple of weeks ago (which we don't usually do) and our leader Cathy talked about how important it is to re-motivate and re-evaluate goals frequently.
Which I really don't ever do. (Set specific goals.)
Then Pia signed up for a Couch-to-5K like 1 day later.
So I figured it was a sign.  I'm committed.  I signed up the next day for a C25K program too.

And this week was Week 1.
Which was Run 60 seconds - then Walk 90 seconds. For about 20 minutes. 3x this week.
It wasn't pretty.
But I did it. 
(Sort of. Day 1 I had to switch to the Elliptical 1/2 way through because my knees weren't appreciating it.)
By Day 3 (today) I managed to do all of the run portions without stopping early!
And I took Lucy with me too.
Who LOVED it.

So my goal is to be ready for a 5k by the end of summer.
I want to do the Portland Color Run in September.


Because if I'm gonna do a 5K, shouldn't it be the "happiest one on the planet"?
Now, who's with me?
Monday, May 14, 2012

the car saga continues...

Well, the never-ending saga of my car troubles continues... sort of!

I spent about a week worrying/agonizing/stressing over the Volvo - to fix or not to fix. That was the question.

In the end, I decided I just need to suck it up and quit relying on a 13 year old car with 250,000 miles on it.

So i went out and got myself the "State Car of Washington" (unofficially. I think.) - a Subaru Impreza.

All I really care about is that it was in my price range. And has a LONG warranty.

So now I'll hang on to the Volvo (which I still kinda love) until I either decide to fix it up down the road, or sell back to my grandpa (who also LOVES that car)... But at least I don't have to stress in the meantime.
Saturday, May 12, 2012

Shock game!

Last night, Cancer Care sponsored the Spokane Shock game (our local arena football team)...
So I drug Pia and mom down.
And then I found out I was going to be famous!
(Well, okay, "Spokane" famous. but still)
I got to do the coin toss at the game!
Which was probably the most embarrassed I've felt in a LONG time - my cheeks were on fire!
But it was fun...

Annette and I on the field before the game...
(Annette got to hand over the game ball, after taking it from the Army guys who repelled down from the Arena ceiling. Which was awesome. And apparently none of my fam saw, cuz they are goobers.)

Watching the warm ups.  I literally almost got taken out by large men running passing routes about 3 times, because I was completely NOT paying attention.

Team intros.

Our moment of glory!
Annette has the game ball (Mom - see those Army guys behind us? Yeah, they dropped from the roof.  :)
I have just finished tossing the coin.
By "tossing" I actually mean I literally chucked it towards one of the Voodoo players, where it sort of spun in the air?
Yeah, it wasn't the prettiest coin toss ever.
But the Shock won the toss.
And the game.
Probably ALL thanks to me.
:)
Tuesday, May 8, 2012

Nurses' Week

(Idea courtesy of Meg - my favorite Nurse!)

It is Nurses Week.
Normally I don't really acknowledge my job much.
Like Meg, I have a difficult time really talking about my work.
There are a lot of layers.
Emotionally, mentally.
It's a lot easier to smile and shrug things off when asked about my job.
Which I Love. Love. Love.
I am also not a crier, especially at work.
I can count on one hand (okay, really probably 2 fingers) the number of times I have cried at/because of work.
This does not mean that I am not 100% emotionally invested in what I do and the patients I see every day.
I cheer for them, I commiserate with them, I fight my hardest because they are fighting their hardest. Every single day.
I am in awe.

This video is exactly what I LOVE about Oncology nursing.
(Because there is nowhere else I can picture myself working...)

The nurses are fun. 
They aren't afraid to dance with you, or for you. Or sing with you. Or hug you, or give you a high five, or a pep talk...
Oncology nurses are something special (in my humble opinion).  ;)

But the patients?
Wow.
They blow my socks off.  All of them.
I don't take care of kids much - but when we get the occasional 18- or 20- or 22-year old, they are always something special. Amazing kids. With amazing attitudes.

So watch, enjoy, and remember to take a moment to thank/acknowledge/love a Nurse this week (if you are lucky enough to know one, or unfortunate enough to be under the care of one)!!!
Sunday, May 6, 2012

boo

Welp, the Seattle b-day trip was quite eventful.  But NOT in a good way.


About 20 miles past Ritzville, in the middle of NOWHERE with NO cell phone reception of course, my car starts shaking and rattling like no one's business.  Uh oh.


We pull over, I check the oil (the only thing I can do), and call my dad.  Who is really not super helpful.  (Basically, I want him to tell me the car is fine and I don't need to worry. He does not say this.)


We limp our way to Moses Lake (running on gas fumes as well, as if things aren't hairy enough right now), and head to an Auto Zone to get the check engine code.  Which is "not good," according to the guy.  Then we limp our way to 2 more shops to find someone open.  


Finally, after multiple times where my hopes get really high that things will be fine, we learn that things are not fine.  At all.  A cylinder with lost compression, apparently.  Which most likely means that my wonderful, trusty Volvo will be possibly needing a new motor.


Ugh.  


Now to work on my super-duper-favorite-daughter-pouting skills and convince my dearest daddy to come across the country to fix it for me so I don't have to spend all my London trip money on this darn car...